Kentucky Board of Education's special meeting raises serious open meetings questions
[…] Kentucky Board of Education's special meeting raises serious open meetings questions

COG LOGO

COG LOGO

The April 17, 2018 special meeting of the Kentucky Board of Education that culminated in the resignation of Commissioner Stephen Pruitt was marred by several open meetings violations. It was not an auspicious beginning for the board’s “different direction.”

Some of the violations were indisputable, like the board’s failure to vote on the motion to retire to closed session some ten minutes into the meeting. KRS 61.815(1)(b) clearly states that “[c]losed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session.” The new chair entertained a motion and second but failed to call for a vote in the open session.

Inexperience? Perhaps. Nerves? Possibly. Inadequate legal guidance? Maybe. But there is no disputing the violation.

Morever, the motion itself was deficient. KRS 61.815(1)(a) states that before a closed session can be conducted  “[n]otice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.”